Australians in the Waikato Militia

Names Beginning with W

Surname Given Name Reg # Enrolled Place Calling
Wade Thomas 2nd 612 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Sailor
Wadsworth John 1st 1046 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Waimsley William 1st 1047 25 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Walde Jacob 3rd 528 22 Sep 1863 Brisbane Farmer
Walker Henry 1st 1057 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Walker John 3rd 706 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Walker Robert 4th 428 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Painter
Wall William Henry 1st 1026 1 Sep 1863 Ballarat Labourer
Wallis James 1st 1044 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Wallis William 1st 1180 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Sailor
Walsh I.P. 1st 1179 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Walsh Patrick 3rd 707 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Walsh Richard 2nd 609 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Policeman
Walton Arthur 3rd 451 12 Oct 1863 born Sydney Labourer
Ward Augustus A. 1st 123 15 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Ward Daniel 1st 1187 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Ward John 3rd 415 2 Oct 1863 Hobarton Soldier
Ward William 2nd 209 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Storeman
Ward William 4th 417 28 Mar 1864 Sydney Labourer
Warden John 3rd 140 16 Nov 1863 Bendigo Carpenter
Warner Richard 1st 1052 15 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Warr Henry 4th 321 21 Jan 1864 Castlemain Miner
Watson Geo. Alexander 3rd 411 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Mariner
Watson William 1st 1013 30 Aug 1863 Melbourne Gardener
Watson William 4th 247 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Baker
Watts George 1st 63 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Watts William 4th 152 26 Jan 1864 Melbourne Hemp Tackle Maker
Way Thomas 1st 1045 29 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Webb James (Thos) 4th 459 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Clerk
Webb Joseph 2nd 1232 24 Sep 1863 Sydney Miner
Webb Joseph 4th 120 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Webb Joseph 4th 458 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Clerk
Webber Henry 4th 109 20 Jan 1864 Melbourne Armourer
Weber Charles 4th 446 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Miner
Webley John 4th 110 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Painter
Webster Edward 2nd 210 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Chemist
Weeneck Gerrick 4th 322 26 Jan 1864 Ballarat -
Weisbaden William 1st 1265 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Carpenter
Wellington George 1st 1066 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Printer
Welsh Marcus Phillip 1st 1040 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
West James 1st 1061 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Carpenter
Westbury George 3rd 708 24 Oct 1863 Richmond Tas. Labourer
Wetherby Charles 1st 1014 25 Sep 1863 Melbourne Engineer
Wetton Edwin 4th 323 26 Jan 1864 Ballarat Bush Carpenter
Wheelan Patrick 1st 1049 7 Sep 1863 Geelong Miner
Wheelan Patrick 4th 136 26 Jan 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Wheeler Phillip 4th 391 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
White David 1st 1062 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
White John 1st 1056 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
White William 4th 343 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Maltster
Whitlow William Edward 1st 124 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Whittaker Henry 1st 1042 11 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Whittaker Thomas 1st 1214 11 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Whittington George 4th 162 24 Feb 1864 Melbourne Printer
Wigmore Joseph 3rd 670 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Wigney Frederick 1st 1065 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Printer
Wilds James 1st 1051 24 Aug 1863 Melbourne Tailor
Wilkins Joseph W. 3rd 935 21 Nov 1863 b. Richmond Tas Carpenter
Wilkinson Samuel 3rd 1219 Dec 1863 Hobarton Printer
Wilkinson William 3rd 142 25 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Williams Frederick 3rd 143 - Melbourne -
Williams Henry 1st 1054 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Williams Henry 3rd 709 1 Nov 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Williams James 4th 126 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Tanner
Williams John 1st 1041 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Cabinetmaker
Williams John 1st 1050 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Williams John 2nd 211 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Clerk
Williamson Frederick 4th 147 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Cabinetmaker
Willis Philip 1st 1029 16 Sep 1863 Ballarat Bricklayer
Willis Thomas 2nd 207 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Baker
Willison George 1st 1059 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Saddler
Wilson Daniel 2nd 996 18 Sep 1863 born Tasmania Butcher
Wilson George 1st 1015 11 Sep 1863 Ballarat Miner
Wilson George 3rd 144 16 Sep 1863 Castlemain Sugar Planter
Wilson James 2nd 214 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Labourer
Wilson James (2) 2nd 995 16 Sep 1863 born Victoria Carter
Wilson James 3rd 696 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton Farmer
Wilson John 2nd 610 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Digger
Wilson John 2nd 868 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Miner
Wilson Stewart 1st 1025 7 Sep 1863 Ballarat Bellows Maker
Wincle Waidermar 1st 1031 23 Aug 1863 Ballarat Architect
Winslow Robert 4th 320 20 Jan 1864 Bendigo Labourer
Winther Edward 1st 65 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Wise William 1st 1060 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Vine Dresser
Wissel John 3rd 530 24 Aug 1863 Brisbane Locksmith
Wood Edward 1st 1048 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Painter
Wood Robert 4th 157 16 Feb 1864 Melbourne Quarryman
Wood Thomas 2nd 192 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Labourer
Woodlock John 3rd 145 25 Aug 1863 Melbourne Grocer
Woods Charles 2nd 611 14 Sep 1863 Sydney Labourer
Woods John 1st 1178 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Sailor
Woods John Arthur 1st 151 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Woods Samuel 1st 156 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Woodward Charles 4th 155 16 Feb 1864 Melbourne Baker
Wooley William 3rd 1220 Dec 1863 Hobarton -
Wooster Thomas 2nd 212 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Labourer
Worthington Henry 3rd 13 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Worthington W.C. 1st 64 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Wright C. Henry 1st 1043 11 Sep 1863 Melbourne Engineer
Wright John 1st 125 1 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Wright John Charles 1st 1039 4 Sep 1863 Castlemain Labourer
Wright Samuel 4th 250 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Carpenter
Wroath Degory 1st 1064 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Compositor
Wyatt Edmond 4th 319 18 Jan 1864 Kyneton School Master
Wyatt Edward 2nd 208 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Soldier
Wylie James 4th 50 15 Feb 1864 Melbourne Baker


Last Updated on 30/06/99
By Geoff & Alena Hughes

HOME