Australians in the Waikato Militia

Names Beginning with S

Surname Given Name Reg # Enrolled Place Calling
Sacker William 2nd 201 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Seaman
Saddler Harry 1st 61 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Sadleir Nathaniel 2nd 605 7 Sep 1863 Sydney Soldier
Saltmarsh Frederick S. 1st 931 24 Aug 1863 Melbourne Engineer
Samson Henry 4th 305 20 Jan 1864 Melbourne Clerk
Sanders William 4th 233 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Labourer
Sault Benjamin 2nd 600 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Shoemaker
Savage Joseph 2nd 198 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Barber
Savage Richard 2nd 197 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Brickmaker
Savage Theobald 3rd 700 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton -
Saville Thomas 2nd 604 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Labourer
Saville William 4th 103 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Driver
Saxon Joel 4th 102 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Engineer
Schnackenbery Henreich 1st 974 1 Sep 1863 Castlemain Sugar Refiner
Schofield Samuel C. 3rd 402 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Ironmonger
Scholes John 1st 951 27 Aug 1863 Melbourne Cooper
Scholes John 4th 99 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Painter
Schone Gustave 3rd 524 22 Sep 1863 Brisbane Locksmith
Schumaaker John 1st 955 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Shoemaker
Scott George 1st 928 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Reporter
Scott George L. 1st 927 29 Aug 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Scott Glaseford 1st 978 29 Aug 1863 Melbourne Reporter
Scott James 4th 235 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Labourer
Scott William 4th 308 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Engineer
Scotton William 4th 101 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Quarryman
Seckler Jacob 1st 952 16 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Blacksmith
Seckler Jacob 1st 1153 5 Sep 1863 Melbourne Blacksmith
Sellars Thomas 1st 967 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farrier
Seramba August 3rd 522 22 Sep 1863 Brisbane Potter
Seton William 1st 117 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Sewell Robert 3rd 119 5 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Seymour George 1st 975 7 Sep 1863 Castlemain Groom
Shadwicke Henry 3rd 701 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Shannon James 4th 304 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Groom
Shaughnessy Peter 1st 965 22 Aug 1863 Melbourne Tailor
Shaw Joseph 1st 930 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Shehan Patrick 1st 958 4 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Sailor
Sheldon Elijah 1st 954 7 Sep 1863 Bendigo Bushman
Shepherd James 4th 234 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Slater
Sheppard Henry 1st 154 17 Sep 1863 Melbourne Plumber
Shields Peter 2nd 85 25 Sep 1863 Sydney Sailor
Shiels James 4th 310 26 Jan 1864 Melbourne Boot Salesman
Shingleton Wm Henry 3rd 122 10 Sep 1863 Geelong Farrier
Short George 1st 959 4 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Carpenter
Short John 3rd 1197 13 Dec 1863 Hobarton Photographer
Shuter John 3rd 425 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Sidey James 3rd 123 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Baker
Simmonds Edmond 4th 306 22 Jan 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Simpson Edward 1st 968 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Dealer
Simpson William 2nd 853 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Seaman
Sims Henry 4th 384 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Farm Labourer
Sinclair John 1st 976 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Sirdefield William 1st 980 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Attorney
Skene George 1st 953 27 Aug 1863 Ballarat Accountant
Skidmore James 2nd 856 11 Sep 1863 Sydney -
Skinner Robert 1st 1184 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Skudder George 4th 309 26 Jan 1864 Castlemain Lighterman
Small Jabez Wm. 1st 60 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Carpenter
Small James S.D. 1st 149 29 Aug 1863 Melbourne Reader
Smallwood Isaac T. 3rd 124 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Smart Albert 4th 387 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Farm Labourer
Smerdon John 4th 173 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Carpenter
Smiley Charles 4th 307 22 Jan 1864 Melbourne Mariner
Smith Alfred 1st 940 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Blacksmith
Smith Alfred 4th 144 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Shoemaker
Smith Angus(N.Z.C.) 1st 59 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Mason
Smith C. 2nd 200 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Butcher
Smith Charles 3rd 365 6 Oct 1863 Launceston Labourer
Smith Edward 2nd 202 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Carpenter
Smith George 1st 58 25 Aug 1863 Melbourne Soldier
Smith George 4th 385 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Shoemaker
Smith Henry 4th 386 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Farm Labourer
Smith Henry Js. 2nd 852 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Painter
Smith James 1st 923 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Smith James 2nd 1103 1 Dec 1863 born Tasmania Miner
Smith James 3rd 364 6 Oct 1863 Launceston Gardener
Smith John 1st 957 7 Sep 1863 Geelong Groom
Smith John 1st 973 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Barman
Smith John 2nd 602 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Bushman
Smith John 3rd 421 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Smith John (2) 2nd 603 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Bushman
Smith Lewis George 1st 962 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Draper
Smith Matthew 3rd 395 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Smith R.P. 2nd 855 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Labourer
Smith Robert 4th 95 22 Jan 1864 Melbourne Baker
Smith Thomas 3rd 401 6 Oct 1863 Launceston Labourer
Smith Thomas Henry 2nd 601 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Blacksmith
Smith William 1st 964 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Smith William 1st 979 3 Sep 1863 Bendigo Miner
Smith Wm. 3rd 125 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Mariner
Somers Frederick 1st 956 3 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Miner
Southwood Fredk. Wrh. 1st 116 9 Sep 1863 Bendigo Chemist
Spedding Joseph 1st 1151 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Spelman John 4th 424 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Labourer
Spicerton George 3rd 389 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Clerk
Spillsbury William 2nd 854 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Cabinetwright
Sprunt Thomas 3rd 368 5 Oct 1863 Launceston Brewer
Spurling John 1st 963 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Squib George 2nd 199 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Miner
Stack John 1st 1177 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Cooper
Stafford John 4th 236 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Architect
Staggles Horace 4th 311 26 Jan 1864 Ballarat Boot Maker
Stanley James 3rd 702 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Stanley William 1st 943 11 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Stapleton Richard 4th 97 25 Jan 1864 Melbourne Trooper
Startup Charles 1st 1175 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Startup Charles 3rd 126 26 Oct 1863 Melbourne Draper
Stater John 4th 100 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Cabinet Maker
Steadman Robert 1st 1176 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Stedman Robert 3rd 127 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Steele Alexander 1st 960 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Stenhouse John 1st 929 2 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Stephens James (1) 4th 94 15 Jan 1864 Melbourne Mariner
Stephens James (2) 4th 96 18 Jan 1864 Melbourne Joiner
Stephens John 4th 451 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Carpenter
Stephens John W. 4th 239 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Iron Moulder
Stephens Thomas 4th 238 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Carpenter
Stephenson John 1st 148 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Calico Printer
Stephenson John 3rd 128 19 Sep 1863 Melbourne Costermonger
Stevens Campbell 3rd 1352 11 Dec 1863 born Redfern Bushman
Stevens William 2nd 849 5 Oct 1863 Sydney Chemist
Stevenson James 2nd 844 11 Sep 1863 Sydney -
Stevenson William 3rd 129 15 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Stewart Archibald 2nd 196 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Labourer
Stewart Charles 4th 312 26 Jan 1864 Ballarat Baker
Stewart John 3rd 381 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Gardener
Stewart William 1st 944 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Quarryrnan
Stow Samuel 4th 450 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Mariner
Stowe William 1st 969 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Carpenter
Strain John 1st 56 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Street Sydney 1st 925 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Butcher
Stubbs William 2nd 1137 20 Sep 1863 Sydney Labourer
Sullivan James 1st 1075 21 Sep 1863 Melbourne Tailor
Sullivan John 2nd 107 25 Sep 1863 Sydney Labourer
Sullivan John 3rd 130 5 Sep 1863 Geelong Shoemaker
Sullivan Lawrence 3rd 1415 31 Dec 1863 born Penrith Miner
Sullivan Michael 1st 961 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Sullivan Patrick 1st 966 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Sullivan Patrick 4th 98 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Summerscale Charles 1st 933 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Chemist
Sumsion Charles 1st 939 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Sutherland Edward 1st 977 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Sutherland John 1st 1185 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Swain Thomas 1st 926 4 Sep 1863 Geelong Draper
Swan Patrick 3rd 412 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Groom
Swindells William 3rd 703 23 Oct 1863 Hobarton Brickmaker
Sydney Silk John 3rd 131 17 Sep 1863 Melbourne Barber
Sykes Edward 3rd 382 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Sykes John 3rd 654 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton Hairdresser
Sykes Samuel 3rd 132 12 Sep 1863 Melbourne Spinner
Symes John 4th 140 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Labourer


Last Updated on 30/06/99
By Geoff & Alena Hughes

HOME