Australians in the Waikato Militia

Names Beginning with R

Surname Given Name Reg # Enrolled Place Calling
Race William 1st 914 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Surgeon
Radcliffe Wm. A. 3rd 1216 Dec 1863 Hobarton -
Rae John 1st 915 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Rae Lewis 1st 868 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Raleigh John 2nd 598 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Labourer
Ralph John 2nd 837 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Labourer
Ramage John 1st 920 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Tailor
Ramsay Robert 1st 880 23 Aug 1863 Melbourne Miner
Ramsay Robert 1st 905 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Ransley Joseph 1st 879 14 Sep 1863 Melbourne Sailor
Raper Richard 2nd 838 11 Sep 1863 Sydney -
Ratcliffe John 1st 875 2 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Rattigan Richard 1st 919 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Rawlinson R.C. 1st 1182 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Read Richard 2nd 193 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Labourer
Ready Patrick 2nd 597 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Bushman
Redfern George 1st 871 19 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Redmond John Jas. 1st 53 26 Aug 1863 Melbourne Bookmaker
Redmond Thomas 1st 893 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Reed George 4th 379 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Carpenter
Reed Henry 4th 299 22 Jan 1864 Melbourne Butcher
Rees Rees 1st 888 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Mason
Regan Dennis 4th 92 23 Jan 1864 Melbourne Miner
Reid Alfred 1st 881 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Reid Henry 1st 891 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Tailor
Reid James 3rd 390 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton -
Reid Michael 1st 872 21 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Reid Thomas 1st 865 16 Sep 1863 Geelong Labourer
Reid William 1st 916 1 Sep 1863 Geelong Labourer
Reiley W.G. 3rd 1054 9 Dec 1863 born Melbourne Grocer
Reilly Peter 1st 889 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Mason
Renshaw Joseph 2nd 596 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Carpenter
Revel William 2nd 595 14 Sep 1863 Sydney Sailor
Reynolds Thomas 3rd 910 16 Nov 1863 born Hobarton Baker
Rhodes Thomas 1st 1181 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Rice John 1st 907 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Richards Henry 4th 301 20 Jan 1864 Melbourne -
Richards Loftus 1st 55 10 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Surveyor
Richards William 1st 894 26 Aug 1863 Melbourne Gardener
Richards William 1st 898 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Carpenter
Richardson Samuel 1st 883 16 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Labourer
Richardson Walter 1st 901 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Ricketts Albert 1st 895 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Salesman
Ridge Christopher 1st 892 25 Aug 1863 Melbourne Sailor
Ridout Jesse 4th 380 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Farm Labourer
Riley James 4th 381 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Mariner
Riley Michael 1st 896 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Groom
Rimes William 1st 873 5 Sep 1863 Melbourne Draper
Roach Michael 1st 886 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Roberts James 2nd 194 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Mechanic
Roberts John 1st 113 25 Aug 1863 Castlemain Labourer
Roberts W.J. 1st 1173 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Woolstapler
Robertson Alexander 1st 883 29 Aug 1863 Melbourne Miner
Robertson Alexander 4th 300 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Stone Mason
Robertson James 1st 917 7 Sep 1863 Castlemain Grocer
Robertson Jas. 1st 54 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Slater
Rodwell Samuel 4th 93 20 Jan 1864 Melbourne Engineer
Roffey George 4th 302 20 Jan 1864 Melbourne Market Gardener
Rogers Samuel 2nd 840 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Clerk
Rolfe Charles William 1st 867 7 Sep 1863 Ballarat Sailor
Rollings Thomas 3rd 113 25 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Rooney Arthur 1st 890 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Rose Edwin 1st 904 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Baker
Rose Henry Wm. 3rd 884 Nov 1863 born Tasmania Carpenter
Rose William Albert 1st 897 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Rose William Albert 1st 903 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Ross Donald 1st 884 16 Sep 1863 Ballarat Mason
Ross Edward 1st 913 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Ross John 4th 303 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Mariner
Rowe George 3rd 114 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Rowe George William 1st 1393 21 Sep 1863 Melbourne Butcher
Rowe Joseph 2nd 599 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Soldier
Rowell Edward 4th 382 24 Feb 1864 Sydney Farm Labourer
Roy Charles 1st 111 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Rozel Henry de 1st 899 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Draper
Rudiand William 4th 171 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Groom
Russell George 3rd 115 4 Sep 1863 Bendigo Miner
Russell James 3rd 116 4 Sep 1863 Victoria Labourer
Russell William 1st 906 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Butcher
Russell William 4th 394 9 Mar 1864 b. Campbelltown NSW Groom
Ryan Daniel 4th 383 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Ryan John 1st 912 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Painter
Ryan Michael 3rd 117 7 Sep 1863 Victoria -
Ryan Thomas 3rd 118 4 Sep 1863 Bendigo Miner
Ryan William 2nd 191 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Stonecutter
Ryckers William 1st 887 20 Sep 1863 Melbourne Shoemaker


Last Updated on 30/06/99
By Geoff & Alena Hughes

HOME