Australians in the Waikato Militia

Names Beginning with L

Surname Given Name Reg # Enrolled Place Calling
Lacey Edward 1st 634 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Painter
Lader George 2nd 163 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Labourer
Laffin John 3rd 83 8 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Lake Thomas 1st 660 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Lamb Edward 1st 662 29 Aug 1863 Melbourne Sailor
Lamb Frederick W. 1st 674 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Fishmonger
Lampriere Orbert 3rd 86 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Shoemaker
Land Edward 4th 216 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Land Henry 1st 638 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Plumber
Landers John 2nd 827 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Miner
Landy Peter 4th 59 3 Feb 1864 Melbourne CivilEngineer
Larkin Henry 1st 646 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Larrett Phillip 4th 60 3 Feb 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Latirner Frederick 2nd 58 25 Sep 1863 Sydney Farmer
Lattin John 1st 650 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Latty Edwin 3rd 903 17 Nov 1863 b. Sydney Baker
Lavan Michael 1st 632 29 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Lavery Thomas 4th 54 3 Feb 1864 Melbourne Carpenter
Lawless Thomas 4th 115 18 Jan 1864 Melbourne Contractor
Lawton Thomas 1st 670 13 July 1863 born NSW Stockman
lbbertson Henry 4th 45 15 Feb 1864 Melbourne Smith
lbbotson James 1st 577 25 Aug 1863 Melbourne Printer
Lea Edwin 1st 671 1 Sep 1863 Castlemain Brickmaker
Leary Bartholomew 1st 645 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Shoemaker
Leary Isaac 2nd 1340 28 Dec 1863 b. Sydney Printer
Leathes John 2nd 571 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Soldier
Lee John 3rd 1210 Dec 1863 Hobarton -
Leech Isaac 4th 58 15 Feb 1864 Melbourne Stone Mason
Lees James 1st 648 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Sailor
Lees Thomas 1st 663 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Lees Thomas 4th 367 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Farm Labourer
Lees William 1st 656 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Lemmie George 1st 654 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Lemon George 3rd 85 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Mariner
Lemon James 4th 413 9 Mar 1864 b. Melbourne Labourer
Lempriere F.R. 2nd 937 - b. Tasmania Mining Engineer
Lentford William 2nd 1181 23 Sep 1863 Sydney Miner
Leonard James 4th 56 2 Feb 1864 Melbourne Contractor
Leslie John 3rd 396 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Miner
Lesseur John 3rd 136 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Sailmaker
Lesseur Joshua 3rd 137 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Sailmaker
Lester John 1st 633 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Chemist
L'Estrange Guy 4th 123 20 Jan 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Lever Henry 4th 272 9 Mar 1864 Ballarat Plumber
Levy Benjamin 1st 653 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Hawker
Lewis John 3rd 356 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton -
Lillie Robert 2nd 164 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Seaman
Lingbye Levin 1st 1148 15 Sep 1863 Melbourne Bricklayer
Littlewooci Thomas 1st 636 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Llewellyn Geo. M. 1st 42 23 Aug 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Lloyd isaac 1st 651 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Carpenter
Lock George 2nd 166 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Labourer
Lockwood Thomas 1st 647 15 Sep 1863 Melbourne Butcher
Lockyer Charles 2nd 803 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Labourer
Logan James 4th 273 9 Mar 1864 Ballarat Upholsterer
Longshaw Frederick 3rd 84 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Lorrusney William 1st 672 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Lowe William Gordon 1st 102 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Clerk
lrlum William 4th 47 15 Feb 1864 Melbourne Engineer
Luckrnan Walter 3rd 690 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton -
Lucy Thomas 4th 55 15 Feb 1864 Melbourne Artist
Lutton Edward 4th 217 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Luttrell Edwin 3rd 387 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Farmer
Luttrell Robert 1st 637 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Lyall Alexander 4th 442 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Labourer
Lydon George 3rd 87 4 Sep 1863 Geelong Mariner
Lyer John 4th 368 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Farm Labourer
Lynch Charles 2nd 569 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Bushman
Lynch Edward 1st 655 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Lynch James 2nd 568 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Bushman
Lynch John 4th 57 15 Feb 1864 Melbourne Mariner
Lynch John James 2nd 165 21 Aug 1863 Sydney -
Lynott Charles A. 1st 1300 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Squatter
Lyons Robert 1st 661 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Lyons Thomas 4th 61 15 Feb 1864 Melbourne Labourer


Last Updated on 30/06/99
By Geoff & Alena Hughes

HOME