Australians in the Waikato Militia

Names Beginning with G

Surname Given Name Reg # Enrolled Place Calling
Gaffney Jaynes 1st 490 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Gait Henry 1st 491 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Mason
Gallagher Peter 3rd 1097 18 Dec 1863 born Bendigo Miner
Galway Theophilus 3rd 58 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Slater
Gane Edward 4th 39 3 Feb 1864 Melbourne Carter
Gard Edward 1st 482 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Gardner Daniel 2nd 556 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Compositor
Garner William 1st 471 27 Aug 1863 Melbourne Butcher
Garrett William 3rd 409 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Servant
Gasson Alfred 2nd 770 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Soldier
Gates Henry 2nd 768 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Groom
Gatland R.E. 4th 340 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Carpenter
Gay Frederick 2nd 767 11 Sep 1863 Sydney -
Geary John Jeffrey 1st 72 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Shoemaker
Geibel Claus 3rd 510 22 Sep 1863 Brisbane Farmer
Gellie William 4th 38 1S Feb 1864 Melbourne Painter
Geoghan Willaim 1st 1150 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Baker
George John 1st 474 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Sawyer
Gerrard George 1st 475 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Gerrard William 4th 435 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Labourer
Gibbon John 2nd 557 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Iron Trimmer
Gibbons James 1st 498 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Surveyor
Gilmore George 3rd 880 12 Nov 1863 born Sydney Soldier
Gilmore Henry 4th 267 5 Mar 1864 Melbourne Draper
Gleeson Michael 2nd 145 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Bushman
Glennon Michael 1st 492 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Butcher
Glover Edward 1st 486 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Upholsterer
Glover Jabez 1st 501 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Carpenter
Glynn John 2nd 144 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Labourer
Godwin John 1st 1163 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne -
Godwin Richard 1st 484 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Golden Thomas 4th 201 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Golden William 4th 121 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Shoemaker
Golding Edward 1st 488 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Golding John 1st 476 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Groom
Goldsmith James 4th 269 21 Jan 1864 Geelong Brewer
Goldsmith William 1st 487 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Goodwin John 3rd 61 31 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Goose Robert 3rd 371 2 Oct 1863 Launceston Tailor
Gordon Alexander 1st 136 14 Sep 1863 Melbourne Baker
Gordon James 3rd 62 - Melbourne -
Gorslidge John 4th 268 5 Mar 1864 Melbourne Miner
Gosling Robert 1st 500 31 Aug 1863 Geelong Publican
Gotsh John 1st 1165 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Gottche John 3rd 60 14 Sep 1863 Melbourne Carpenter
Goudie John 1st 481 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Carpenter
Graham Alexander 1st 483 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Groom
Graham John 2nd 769 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Groom
Graham John 4th 358 24 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Grant Frederick 3rd 63 5 Sep 1863 Melbourne Wine Merchant
Grant Peter 1st 1103 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Groom
Grantham Henry 1st 473 3 Sep 1863 Castlemain Miner
Grattan Thos. Albert 1st 32 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Gray John 1st 1164 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Greaves Benjamin 4th 146 20 Jan 1864 Melbourne Quarryman
Green Cleveland 4th 199 24 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Green George 4th 359 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Carpenter
Green Joseph 1st 479 1 Sep 1863 Castlemain Engraver
Greenaway George 4th 200 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Griffin Benj. H. 2nd 143 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Shipwright
Griffiths Charles 1st 33 25 Aug 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Griffiths Wm. 4th 360 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Book Binder
Grirnbley Joseph 1st 489 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Grogan Charles 1st 485 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Storekeeper
Groom William 3rd 64 - Melbourne -
Grunley Joseph 1st 502 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Guerin Denis 1st 499 3 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Labourer
Guilfoyle Peter 4th 202 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Miner
Gunner Charles 1st 493 11 Sep 1863 Melbourne Sailor
Gunther Frederick 1st 472 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Brickmaker
Guttman Alexander 3rd 511 22 Sep 1863 Sydney Carpenter


Last Updated on 30/06/99
By Geoff & Alena Hughes

HOME