Australians in the Waikato Militia

Names Beginning with D

Surname Given Name Reg # Enrolled Place Calling
Daizeil Frederick 1st 346 8 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Dale Charles 1st 1152 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Butcher
Dale William 1st 22 21 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Dale William 3rd 45 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Dallactry John 1st 386 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Gardener
Dalton John 2nd 759 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Carpenter
Daly John 1st 349 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Daniels Frederick 1st 376 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Butcher
Dann Jonathon 3rd 46 1 Sep 1863 Ballarat Storekeeper
Darnell John Charles 1st 360 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Builder
Daveron George 1st 133 11 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Davey William 1st 365 8 Sep 1863 Melbourne Sailor
Davids Frederick 1st 372 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Davies Charles 4th 29 3 Feb 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Davies Frederick 1st 394 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Davies James 4th 445 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Mariner
Davies Joshua 1st 359 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Davies Samuel W. 2nd 134 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Surveyor
Davis George 1st 366 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Davis George 1st 369 14 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Labourer
Davis Joseph F. 1st 387 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Davis Robert 3rd 47 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Draper
Davis William (1) 4th 259 5 Mar 1864 Kyneton Shoemaker
Davis William (2) 4th 260 5 Mar 1864 Castlemain Cabinet Maker
Davis William (3) 4th 190 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Dawler Alfred 1st 374 23 Aug 1863 Melbourne Upholsterer
Dawson James 1st 390 29 Aug 1863 Melbourne Ironmonger
Day James 2nd 30 25 Sep 1863 Sydney Sailor
De Hirsch James 2nd 137 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Clerk
De Leon Henrique 2nd 136 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Clerk
De Vincent Charles K. 1st 1149 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Tutor
De Waarf Richard 1st 347 15 Sep 1863 Melbourne Sailor
Deakin John 1st 385 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Butcher
Dean James 2nd 1141 12 Sep 1863 born N.S.W. Carpenter
Dean Mark 1st 361 19 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Deitreich Gottlieb 1st 384 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Delaney John 1st 71 19 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Delaney John (2) 1st 89 9 Sep 1863 Bendigo Labourer
Delaney Thomas 2nd 32 25 Sep 1863 Sydney Shoemaker
Dempsey John B 1st 383 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Butcher
Dennin James 1st 393 1 Sep 1863 Castlemain Pensioner
Dennis John 1st 371 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Dent Mark 4th 112 20 Jan 1864 Melbourne Veterinary surgeon
Derden James 2nd 547 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Bushman
Desmond John 2nd 1132 10 Sep 1863 Sydney Labourer
Desmond Michael 2nd 1164 8 Sep 1863 Sydney Mason
Dette Charles 1st 1104 26 Aug 1863 Melbourne Stock Keeper
Deverix Timothy 4th 439 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Labourer
Devine William 1st 389 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Devitt Edward 2nd 545 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Digger
Dick William 1st 395 1 Sep 1863 Castlemain Miner
Diggles Michael 1st 379 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Cotton Spinner
Diggles William 4th 261 5 Mar 1864 Melbourne Velvet Finisher
Dillon Michael 2nd 135 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Servant
Diots Christian 4th 429 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Jeweller
Dixon John 1st 377 3 Sep 1863 Castlemain Printer
Dixon William 4th 191 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Clerk
Dobbyn Stephen 1st 132 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Dodd Charles 2nd 138 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Painter
Dodd Richard 1st 352 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Dodd William 4th 436 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Plate Layer
Dolan James 2nd 549 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Butcher
Dolan Patrick 1st 363 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Donald David 1st 396 4 Sep 1863 Castlemain Tenter
Donchaisse Walter 4th 262 5 Mar 1864 Melbourne Road Contractor
Donellan Thomas 1st 367 3 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Miner
Donlan William 4th 31 15 Feb 1864 Melbourne Salesman's assistant
Donnelly Edward 1st 1158 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Donnelly Edward 3rd 48 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Donnelly John 1st 345 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Donohoe John 2nd 549 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Labourer
Donohoe John 3rd 683 22 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Donovan Dennis 3rd 1204 Dec 1863 Hobarton Gardener
Donovan William 1st 382 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Doody John 1st 1160 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Doody John 4th 125 22 Jan 1864 Melbourne Tailor
Dooley John 1st 362 16 Sep 1863 Bendigo Labourer
Double Richard 2nd 758 11 Sep 1863 Sydney -
Douglass Robert 1st 388 7 Sep 1863 Geelong Farmer
Doull James Currie 1st 391 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Bushman
Downe Richard 1st 380 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Downey John 1st 378 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Downs David 4th 30 3 Feb 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Dowse Arthur 1st 70 18 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Doyle John 1st 368 3 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Baker
Drennan James 4th 355 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Drew William 4th 193 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Driscoll John 2nd 546 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Labourer
Drury George 4th 130 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Duan Joseph 4th 164 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Servant
Duan Patrick 2nd 550 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Servant
Dudley Robert 3rd 366 2 Oct 1863 Launceston Labourer
Duffy Bryan 3rd 684 Oct 1863 Hobarton Miner
Duggan Stephen 1st 344 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Duke John 4th 32 15 Feb 1864 Melbourne Watch Maker
Dumeford George 1st 375 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Duncan John 1st 381 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Dunn William 4th 28 3 Feb 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Dunne John 1st 373 29 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Dunne William 1st 348 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Duxberry John 2nd 1136 - Brisbane Labourer
Dwyer Patrick 1st 370 14 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Labourer
Dwyer Sydney 3rd 49 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Miner
Dyer James 4th 135 26 Jan 1864 Melbourne Carpenter


Last Updated on 30/06/99
By Geoff & Alena Hughes

HOME