Australians in the Waikato Militia

Names Beginning with B

Surname Given Name Reg # Enrolled Place Calling
Bacon Charles 4th 346 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Bailey Daniel 1st 224 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Engineer
Bailey William 2nd 889 15 Sep 1863 Sydney Sailor
Bailey William Henry 1st 227 27 Sep 1863 Melbourne Surveyor
Baines I.E. 1st 7 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Iron Founder
Bairgent Henry 2nd 526 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Miner
Baker Charles 3rd 361 6 Oct 1863 Tasmania Clerk
Baker John 4th 441 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Labourer
Baker Joseph 3rd 15 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Mason
Baker Richard 1st 155 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne Soldier
Baker William H. 2nd 521 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Basket Maker
Ball George 1st 236 9 Sep 1863 Ballarat Tallow Chandler
Balloon John 1st 230 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Balmer Richard 3rd 431 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Bardoe Ferdinand 2nd 527 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Carver & Gilder
Bardsley Samuel 4th 15 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Bricklayer
Barker Richard 3rd 400 6 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Barnes John 4th 10 15 Jan 1864 Melbourne Calico Printer
Barrett James 3rd 16 3 Sep 1863 Victoria Miner
Barry Michael 1st 79 4 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Miner
Barry Michael 2nd 519 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Labourer
Barry Robert 2nd 520 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Labourer
Bartlett Charles 1st 234 9 Sep 1863 Ballarat Butcher
Bartlett John 1st 235 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Barton Charles 3rd 674 13 Sep 1863 Hobarton Farmer
Barton William A. 3rd 671 23 Oct 1863 Hobarton Clerk
Baskerville Andrew 4th 16 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Cabinet Maker
Bastable James 4th 176 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Bates David 1st 231 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Plumber
Bates Richard 1st 232 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne Stone Mason
Batty Richard 1st 209 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Wool Merchant
Bauer Jacob 4th 124 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Cabinet Maker
Baxendale Thomas 3rd 17 1 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Beckett William 1st 178 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Bedford William 2nd 10 25 Sep 1863 Sydney Baker
Bees Edward 4th 9 23 Jan 1864 Melbourne Butcher
Beetham F.W. 1st 253 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Begg Andrew 2nd 740 11 Sep 1863 Sydney  
Begg John 1st 237 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Behrens Henry H. 1st 239 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Beliman John 1st 215 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Plasterer
Bell Charles M. 1st 177 16 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Bell George 3rd 18 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Benovitch Mark 1st 242 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Sailor
Benson Peter 1st 225 25 Aug 1863 Melbourne Farmer
Bentley J.D. 1st 6 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Engineer
Berrington George 1st 126 2 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Berry Henry 1st 264 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Berry Henry 1st 364 14 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Miner
Berry Henry 3rd 682 17 Oct 1863 Hobarton Shoemaker
Berry James 2nd 738 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Butcher
Bestic Edward 4th 13 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Clerk
Betts Albert 2nd 888 16 Sep 1863 Sydney Sailor
Betts Edward 2nd 524 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Cook
Beuce Alfred 4th 437 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Labourer
Bevan William 4th 177 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Bickers Henry 1st 226 1 Sep 1863 Ballarat Plumber
Biddulph Charles 2nd 1070 20 Sep 1863 Brisbane Potter
Biggs Samuel 1st 261 1 Sep 1863 Castlemain Labourer
Bill David 1st 246 17 Sep 1863 Melbourne Coachman
Birchfield William 1st 4 29 Jun 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Bird George 1st 260 19 Sep 1863 Melbourne Cloth Merchant
Birdwood James 4th 182 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Birmingham Robert W. 2nd 1121 20 Sep 1863 Sydney Labourer
Black John 2nd 733 11 Sep 1863 Sydney -
Blackmore Henry G. 2nd 522 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Clerk
Blackmore John 1st 180 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Blake J.R. 2nd 734 11 Sep 1863 Sydney -
Blakeney James 3rd 19 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Mariner
Blakey Thomas 1st 238 18 Sep 1863 Melbourne Gardener
Blight Frederick 2nd 1071 10 Sep 1863 Brisbane Labourer
Blumner Albretch 1st 213 9 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Miner
Boanas Thomas 4th 12 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Carpenter
Bohme Morice 3rd 507 22 Sep 1863 Brisbane Ironfounder
Bonfield Patrick 3rd 20 2 Sep 1863 Melbourne Plasterer
Bonner William 1st 241 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Bonyng Thomas 2nd 528 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Clerk
Botting Edward Wm. 1st 10 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Bourk John 4th 11 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Quarryman
Bourke Edward 4th 116 21 Jan 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Bourke Michael 1st 233 17 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Bourke William 3rd 676 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Bowdell James 1st 245 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Carpenter
Bowden John 1st 207 28 Aug 1863 Castlemain Miner
Bowden William 4th 7 31 Jan 1864 Melbourne Confectioner
Bowles Peter 3rd 21 21 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Boyd John Robert 1st 229 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Boyle Connell 4th 179 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Bradley James Thos. 1st 3 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Accountant
Brady John 1st 128 27 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Brady Joseph (1) 2nd 732 11 Sep 1863 Sydney -
Brady Joseph (2) 2nd 736 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Bugler
Brady William 3rd 419 6 Oct 1863 Tasmania Labourer
Brand James 2nd 739 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Clerk
Brannon Thomas 1st 222 3 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Miner
Brearly Michael 2nd 593 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Butcher
Breen William 4th 14 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Brennan Kyron 4th 433 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Labourer
Brennan Thomas 1st 179 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Brennan Thomas 1st 221 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Brennan Thomas 2nd 741 11 Sep 1863 Sydney -
Brien James 3rd 1200 14 Dec 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Bright James 2nd 737 24 Sep 1863 Sydney -
Broadbent George E. 1st 80 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Broadmead George 2nd 15 25 Sep 1863 Sydney Carpenter
Brooke Robert 1st 211 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Surveyor
Brooks Alexander 2nd 735 11 Sep 1863 Sydney Labourer
Brothers Edward 4th 180 24 Feb 1864 Sydney Carpenter
Broughton Robert 1st 115 3 Sep 1863 Melbourne Cooper
Broughton Robert 3rd 23 16 Aug 1863 Melbourne Cooper
Brown C. Ludwig 1st 82 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Brown Daniel 1st 223 1 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Labourer
Brown Henry C. 3rd 24 5 Sep 1863 Melbourne Soldier
Brown James 1st 216 9 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Labourer
Brown James 1st 228 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Brown John 1st 217 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Sailor
Brown John 1st 243 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Brown John 2nd 123 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Steward
Brown John 4th 181 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Brown John (2) 2nd 523 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Sailor
Brown John Silas 2nd 121 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Policeman
Brown Lewis 1st 1155 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne -
Brown Patrick 1st 67 19 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Brown Samuel 4th 17 23 Jan 1864 Melbourne Carpenter
Brown William 1st 218 9 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Pastrycook
Brown William 4th 254 5 Mar 1864 Kyneton Labourer
Browne Edward 1st 214 11 Sep 1863 Melbourne Miner
Bruce John 1st 1206 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Bruonell Edward A. 3rd 383 6 Oct 1863 Tasmania Draper
Bryant George 3rd 376 6 Oct 1863 Launceston Carpenter
Bryant John 3rd 25 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Buchanan Alec 4th 347 16 Feb 1864 Sydney Boiler Maker
Buchanan Neil 4th 348 24 Feb 1864 Sydney Labourer
Bucholt Ernest 1st 208 23 Aug 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Buck W.H. 2nd 885 14 Sep 1863 Sydney Miner
Buck Wm. Henry 2nd 529 14 Sep 1863 Sydney Farmer
Buckhart Francis 2nd 125 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Labourer
Buckley Daniel 2nd 120 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Sailor
Buckley Fielding 1st 127 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Buckley Frederick F. 1st 219 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Buel George 1st 263 15 Aug 1863 Melbourne Schoolmaster
Builen John 1st 83 1 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Builman Richard 1st 206 15 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Bullen Samuel 3rd 27 4 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Burke James (1) 4th 6 19 Jan 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Burke James (2) 4th 8 18 Jan 1864 Melbourne Labourer
Burke John 1st 5 28 Aug 1863 Melbourne Soldier
Burleigh William 1st 249 9 Sep 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Burness Thomas 2nd 124 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Miner
Burney John 4th 438 5 Mar 1864 Sydney Butcher
Burns John 2nd 16 25 Sep 1863 Sydney Tailor
Burns Michael 3rd 429 6 Oct 1863 Tasmania Labourer
Burns Thos. 1st 81 1 Sep 1863 Geelong Miner
Burns William 3rd 655 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer
Burns William 4th 255 5 Mar 1864 Melbourne Carpenter
Burrell William 2nd 525 10 Oct 1863 Sydney Sailor
Burrows John 1st 220 26 Aug 1863 Melbourne Labourer
Bust James 1st 254 7 Sep 1863 Melbourne Storekeeper
Butts Wm. A. 2nd 122 21 Aug 1863 Sydney Clerk
Byrne Charles 1st 250 3 Sep 1863 Sandhurst Labourer
Byrne H.L. 1st 9 21 Sep 1863 Melbourne Clerk
Byrne John 3rd 675 24 Oct 1863 Hobarton Labourer


Last Updated on 30/06/99
By Geoff & Alena Hughes

HOME